Privacy policy
See how your data is used and protected.
Sign up for free
The Agricultural Risk Company Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

The Agricultural Risk Company Pty Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store, share and disclose your personal information.

Openness and transparency
We are committed to protecting your privacy and respecting and upholding your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We ensure that we will take all necessary and reasonable steps to comply with the APPs and to deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals about compliance with the APPs. By accessing and using our website, products and services, you agree toand consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Our Approach to data/information ownership and use
Our approach to treating your information and data is simple:

  • We believe that any data and information you provide us access to, or is provided to us with your consent, will always remain yours.
  • While you interact with us or ask us to provide you with services, you also acknowledge and agree to let us use and access the data and information you provide. We will use this to provide you the services, but also for internal testing and product improvement (so we can keep providing you with better and better results).
  • We’ll treat your data and information in accordance with your instructions, especially with respect to selling it, sharing it or moving it. In some cases we may treat your data or in ways that we reasonably infer you have consented to – e.g. if you’ve asked us to provide you with a specialised dashboard service, we may need to provide 3rdparties with access to your data or information to make this happen. In these circumstances we’ll still make sure to treat your data and information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy below gives more details about different aspects of our approach, but if you have any questions regarding our approach or treatment of your data and information please reach out at: contact@agtuary.com

Personal information
Under Australian Privacy laws, our obligations attach to your “personal information” rather than data more broadly. Different data sets you provide us access to (e.g. financial records), or that we build up over time, will include various bits of personal information, though sometimes you will also provide us with personal information directly (e.g. if you send us an email with your name and contact details in it).Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion (whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not). The type of personal information we collect from you includes, without limitation, the following:

  • Contact and account information, such as:

    • your full name;
    • address;
    • email address;
    • telephone number(s);
    • date of birth;
  • Any personal information associated with or contained in business information you provide us access to. The types of business information we will interact with includes:

    • General business information such as:

      • ABN and registration information;
      • Information about corporate structure and ownership;
      • Information regarding office holders and key stakeholders in the business;
      • Contact information for the business and key personnel; and
      • Commercial information (including without limitation the content of documents prepared by, or put in place with, third parties such as Loan Agreements or bank statements)
    • Financial information and history such as:

      • Revenue history;
      • Current revenue streams & forecasts
      • P&L information
      • Details of assets & asset sales
      • Financial projections
      • Current loans & liabilities 
  • Associated profile information, such as information relating to any third party profile details you connect to your Agtuary services, or otherwise provide us with.
  • Statistical information, whichis generated by your use of Agtuary products or services, and may relate to youfactors such as (but not limited to) your preferences, habits, trends and usagepatterns.
  • Communication information, such as:

    • personal information contained in any correspondence or communications you send us (e.g. for customer service or feedback purposes) 
    • any personal information that is provided over third party platforms (e.g. LinkedIn), either by yourself directly or through unsolicited third parties. 

Personal information may also include “sensitive information”. Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual that is highly sensitive or has a heightened importance for the individual, and often relates to an individual’s health or deeply personal preferences. Agtuary will not ask to collect any sensitive information from you, though we appreciate that at times the personal information you provide us access to may contain sensitive information.


Collection
We will collect personal information (including any incidental sensitive information) only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, or from an agent or service provider who is acting with your consent. Our practice is to only collect personal information to the extent necessary to provide our constantly evolving products and services, and to carry out our administrative functions or as required by law. We will not collect sensitive information from you.

We may also collect person information from you when you register an account, ask us to provide you with services, communicate with us, visit our websites or platforms, provide us with feedback or complete online surveys. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties where you have consented to them providing us with the information.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information to us, we may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

We require individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.


What do we do with your personal information?
We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which the information is collected, or for a directly related purpose, including (but not limited to):

  • providing our website, products and services to you;
  • administering, protecting, improving or optimising our website, products and services (including performing data analytics, conducting research and for advertising and marketing purposes);
  • billing you for purchasing or using our website, products and services;
  • informing you about our website, products, services, rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • verifying your identity;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.


Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose your personal information to:

  • where you have consent (or we reasonably infer you have consented), to third-parties we engage from time to time to     perform functions on our behalf for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to us disclosing your personal information to;
  •  where legally appropriate, our external business advisors, auditors, lawyers, insurers and financiers; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.


Access and management
Subject to some exceptions provided by law, you may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting us.  See section 12: Contact information. Should we decline you access to your personal information, we will provide a written explanation setting out our reasons for doing so.

We may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database.  We will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date then you may request that your personal information be amended.  We will respond to your request to correct your personal information within a reasonable timeframe and you will not be charged a fee for correcting your personal information.  

If we no longer need your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by law, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to de-identify it.

Direct marketing
Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about products and services we believe are suited to you and your interests or we may invite you to attend special events.

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.  You can opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the relevant marketing communication, or by contacting us in writing at contact@agtuary.com.

Cross-border disclosure
We may disclose your personal information to third party recipients located in or outside of Australia in order to provide our website, products and services to you.  As at the date of this Privacy Policy, such third party recipients are located in the United States, Ireland and Australia (our database & cloud servers) (Recipients).

When entering into a transaction with us you consent to your personal information being disclosed or transferred to such Recipients and you acknowledge and agree that we have no obligation to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred or disclosed to the Recipients will be treated in a manner that is consistent with the APPs. You also agree that insofar as the law allows, we have no liability to you or anyone else for any breach by the Recipient of the APPs.

Agtuary website
When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Agtuary website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, we will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Agtuary website may use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Agtuary website.

Security
We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information.

However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted over the internet and therefore you disclose information to us at your own risk. We will not be liable for any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, or misuse of your personal information.

Contact informationIf you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us at: contact@agtuary.com

Miscellaneous
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Agtuary website.

Last updated: 30/11/2020 

Data-driven agribusiness.
Tools and analytics for a more sustainable, thriving future.